Winners announced for MPG Awards

PPL sponsored the award for Outstanding Contribution to UK Music, won by Martin Mills.

Martin Mills is pictured right with PPL's Chairman Fran Nevrkla (left in photo).

PPL congratulates all the winners at the Music Producer Guild Awards 2012. The awards took place at Cafe de Paris in London on Thursday 16 February.

See below for a full list of winners:

Producer of The Year sponsored by the BPI and the BRITS 2012: Ethan Johns
Shortlist: Paul Epworth, Flood, Ethan Johns

Recording Engineer of The Year sponsored by Prism Sound: Geoff Foster
Shortlist: Dan Austin, Haydn Bendall, Geoff Foster

Mix Engineer of The Year sponsored by Solid State Logic: Tom Elmhirst
Shortlist: Dave Bascombe, Tom Elmhirst, Mark 'Spike' Stent

Mastering Engineer of The Year sponsored by Radial Engineering: Mandy Parnell
Shortlist: John Dent, Mandy Parnell, Ray Staff

International Producer of the Year sponsored by British Grove Studios: Butch Vig
Shortlist: T-Bone Burnett, Dimitri Tikovoi, Butch Vig

International Engineer of the Year sponsored by Focusrite: Andrew Scheps
Shortlist: Andrew Scheps, Jonathan Shakhovskoy, Gus Oberg

Live Production of The Year sponsored by Shure: Radio Head – Live in Praha
Shortlist: Jools Holland TV Series, Radiohead – Live in Praha, The Who – Live at Leeds/Hull

UK Album of The Year (2011) sponsored by Universal Audio: PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
Shortlist: Adele – 21, Everything, Everything – Man Alive, PJ Harvey – Let England Shake

UK Single of The Year (2011) sponsored by Air Entertainment Group: Adele – Rolling In The Deep
Shortlist: Adele – Rolling In The Deep, Noah & The Whale – l.i.f.e.g.o.e.s.o.n, Anna Calvi – Desire

The Joe Meek Legacy Award sponsored by PMI Audio: Steve Lillywhite

Re-mixer of The Year sponsored by Novation: Jamie xx
Shortlist: James Rutledge, Jamie xx, Starsmith (Finlay Dow-Smith)

Breakthrough Producer of The Year sponsored by Deep Recording Studios: Yogi
Shortlist: Stevan Krakovic, James Rutledge, Yogi

Breakthrough Engineer of The Year sponsored by Genelec: Tom Morris
Shortlist: George Apsion, Tom Morris, Lee Slater

MPG AwardsStudio of the Year sponsored by The Mic Store: Eastcote Studios
Shortlist: Air, Eastcote, Rak, Snap

Outstanding Contribution to UK Music sponsored by PPL: Martin Mills

The Unsung Hero sponsored by Alchemea: Crispin Murray

Special Recognition Award supported by BPI: Martin Rushent